Past winners

  • © Eric Larrayadieu

Past winners

Jacques Anquetil 8 January 1934 – 18 November 1987

He was a French road racing cyclist and the first cyclist to win the Tour de France five times. He stated before the 1961 Tour that he would gain the yellow jersey on day one and wear it all through the tour, a tall order with two previous winners in the field - Charly Gaul and Federico Bahamontes - but he did just that. His victories in stage races such as the Tour were built on an exceptional ability to ride alone against the clock in individual time trial stages.
Nickname: Mister Chrono
Victories: 1957, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964


Eddy Merckx born 17 June 1945

He is a Belgian former professional cyclist. The French magazine Vélo called him "the most accomplished rider that cycling has ever known." The American publication, VeloNews, called him the greatest and most successful cyclist of all time.
Nickname: the Cannibal
Victories: 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974      


Bernard Hinault born 14 November 1954

He is one of only five cyclists to have won all three Grand Tours, and the only cyclist to have won each more than once Hinault was nicknamed Le Blaireau (the Badger) because the animal has the reputation of not letting go of his prey. Throughout his career, he's been known for his personality: independent, outspoken, quick to take offense and quick with a riposte. In an interview in the French magazine, Vélo, however, Hinault said the nickname had nothing to do with the animal. He said it was a local cyclists' way of saying "mate" or "buddy" in his youth - "How's it going, badger?" - and that it came to refer to him personally.
Nickname: the Badger
Victories: 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1985


Miguel Indurain born 16 July 1964

He became only the fourth person to win the event five times, and the first to win five in a row. Indurain's ability and physical size (1.88 m and 80 kg) earned him the nickname "Miguelón" or "Big Mig". He was very  popular.
Nickname: Miguelón / Big Mig
Victories: 1991 to 1995


Lance Armstrong born 18 September 1971

He is the only individual to win seven times, having broken the previous record of five wins. In 1999, he was named the American Broadcasting company Wide World of Sports Athlete of the Year. In 2000 he won the Prince of Asturias Award in Sports. In 2002, Sports Illustrated magazine named him Sportsman of the Year.
Nickname: the Boss
Victories: 1999 to 2005


Alberto Contador born 6 December 1982

He is a Spanish professional  road bicycle racer for UCI ProTeam Astana. He was the winner of the 2007 Tour de France with the Discovery Channel team, the 2008 Giro d'Italia, the 2008 Vuelta a España, and the 2009 Tour de France with Astana. He is the fifth racer in history, and the first Spaniard, to win all three Grand Tours of road cycling.
Nickname:El Pistolero
Victories: 2007, 2009 and 2010